Privacy Policy

Find out about our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 10th May 2018

Who we are

At Bach to Baby, we care very much about your privacy.    This privacy policy goes into detail about how we will treat any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect as you browse our website.  But from the start, we want to make it clear that we will keep your data securely, will never share your data with any organisation except for the reasons set out below, and we will only use it for the purposes set out in this policy.  

Bach to Baby is a trading name of Bach to Baby London Ltd, which provides events directly, and MY Music Ltd, which provides franchise services to Bach to Baby Kent.

We may update this policy from time to time. The latest version will always be published on this page. This version was published 10th May 2018.

Data gathered by this website

We gather and use certain information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.

We may collect the following information:

  • Website usage data
  • Information about individual visitors such as your IP address and details of your browser and device

Data you send to us via this website

This website may collect the following information via its contact and enquiry form features (use of these features is at your own discretion):

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including address, email and phone number
  • For nursery enquiries, the name of your school or organisation
  • Other written information related to your enquiry that you provide
  • Details of orders that you place through the website

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us to understand what you are looking for and to improve our products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To provide you with goods and services which you have requested
  • To improve our products and services
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email or telephone for market research purposes
  • We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Google
  • Dropbox
  • Hotjar (site usage analysis)
  • Stripe (payment provider)
  • Class Carnet (ticket provider)

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

We may use cookies to:

  • Record website usage data
  • Identify whether you are signed into our website
  • Test content on our website
  • Store information about your preferences
  • Recognise when you return to our website

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.  See our Cookie Policy for details of the specific cookies we use.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control of external websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us at info@bachtobaby.co.uk.

Updates to this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time so that it reflects the legislative framework and changes in the way we process your personal data.  The date of the last change is shown at the top of the Policy.  You are encouraged to review the policy periodically to make sure you are aware of any changes.